Aspects of Kentish Local History

Home
News & Events
  Publications Archaeological
Fieldwork
Local & Family
History
Information
by Parish
 


Kent Maps and Tithe award schedules, apportionment etc.

Location Map of West Kent Parishes - Tithe award schedules


Base map supplied by kind permission of Paul A. Carter www.pcgenealogy.co.uk

List of Kent Parishes

Acol
Acrise
Addington
Adisham
Aldington
Alkham
Allhallows
Allington
Appledore
Ash next Sandwich
Ash next Ridley
Ashford
Ashurst
Aylesford

Badlesmere
Bapchild
Barfreston
Barham
Barming
Bearsted
Beckenham
Bekesbourne
Benenden
Bethersden
Betteshanger
Bexley
Bicknor
Bidborough
Biddenden
Bilsington
Birchington
Bircholt near Brabourne
Birling
Bishopsbourne
Blackmanstone
Blean
Bobbing
Bonnington
Borden
Boughton Aluph
Boughton Malherbe
Boughton Monchelsea
Boughton under Blean
Boxley
Braboume
Brasted
Bredgar
Bredhurst
Brenchley
Brenzett
Bridge
Bromley
Brook
Brookland
Broomfield
Broomhill
Buckland next Dover
Buckland next Faversham
Burham
Burmarsh

Canterbury Parishes
   Holy Cross, Westgate
    St Dunstan
   St Martin
   St Mary Bredin
   St Mary Northgate
    St Mildred
    St Paul & St Lawrence
    St Peter

Capel
Chapel-le-Ferne
Chalk
Challock
Charing
Charlton near Dover
Charlton near Woolwich
Chart Sutton
Chartham
Chatham
Chelsfield
Cheriton
Chevening
Chiddingstone
Chilham
Chillenden
Chislehurst

H2
G3
C2
G3
F4
G4
D1
C2/D2
E4
H2
B2/C2
E3/F3
B4
C4

F3
E2
G3/H3
G3
C3
D3
A2
G2/3
D4
E4
H3
B1
D2
B3
D4
F4
H1
F4
C2
G3
F5
F2
E2
F4
D2/E2
F3
D3/E3
D3
F2
D2
F4
A3
E2
D2
C3
E5
G3
A2
F3
E5
D3
E5
H3
E2
E2
F4


G2
G2
G2
G2
G2
G2
G2
G2

C3
G4
C1
E3
E3
H4
A1
D3
F3
D2
A2/B2
G4
B3
B3
F3
G3
A1


Chislet
Cliffe
Cobham
Coldred
Cooling
Cowden
Cranbrook
Crayford
Crundale
Cudham
Cuxton

Darenth
Dartford
Davington
Deal
Denton near Gravesend
Denton near Wootton
Deptford
Detling
Ditton
Doddington
Dover, St James
Dover, St Mary
Downe
Dunkirk
Dymchurch

East Barming
East Farleigh
East Langdon
East Mailing
East Peckham
East Sutton
East Wickham
Eastbridge
Eastchurch
Eastling
Eastry
Eastwell
Ebony
Edenbridge
Egerton
Elham
Elmley, Sheppey
Elmsted
Elmstone
Eltham
Erith
Ewell
Eynsford
Eythorne

Fairfield
Farnborough
Farningham
Faversham
Fawkham
Folkestone Rural
Folkestone Town
Foots Cray
Fordwich
Frindsbury
Frinsted
Frittenden

Gillingham
Godmersham
Goodnestone, Faversham
Goodnestone, Wingham
Goudhurst
St James, Isle of Grain
Graveney
Gravesend
Great Chart
Great Mongeham
Greenwich
Guston

Hackington, St Stephens
Hadlow
Hailing
Halstead
Ham
Harbledown, St Cosmus
Harbledown, St Michael
Harrietsham
Hartley
Hartlip
G2
C1
C2
H3
D1
A4
D4
B1
F3
A2
C2

B1
B1
E2/F2
H3
C1
G3
C1
A1
D2
C2
E2
H4
H4
A2
F2
F4

C3
C3
H3
C2
C3
D3
A1
F4
E1
E2
H3
E3/F3
E5
A3
E3
G3
E2
F3
G2
A1
B1
H3
B2
H2

E5
A2
B2
F2
B2
G4
G4
A1
G2
C1/D1
E2
D4

D2
F3
F2
G3
C4
E1
F2
C1
E4
H2
A1
H3

G2
C3
C2
B2
H2/3
F2
F2
D3
C2
D2

Harty, Sheppey
Hastingleigh
Hawkhurst
Hawkinge
Hayes
Headcorn
Herne
Hever
High Halden
High Halstow
Higham
Hinxhill
Hoath
Hollingbourne
Hoo St Werburgh
Hope All Saints
Horsmonden
Horton Kirby
Hothfield
Hougham
Hucking
Hunton
Hurst
Hythe, St Leonards

lckham and Well
Ifield
Ightham
Isle of Oxney, Ringwould
Ivychurch
Iwade

Kemsing
Kenardington
Kennington
Keston
Kidbrooke
Kingsdown near
  Sittingbourne
Kingsdown, West
Kingsnorth
Kingston
Knockholt
Knowlton

Lamberhurst
Langley
Leaveland / Badlesmere
Lee
Leeds
Leigh
Lenham
Lewisham
Leybourne
Leysdown
Lidsing
Linton
Little Chart
Little Mongeham
Littlebourne
Longfield
Loose
Lower Halstow
Lower Hardres
Luddenham
Luddesdown
Lullingstone
Lydd
Lydden
Lyminge
Lympne
Lynsted (Linstead)

Maidstone
Marden
Meopham
Mereworth
Mersham
Merston next Shorne
Midley
Milsted
Milton near Canterbury
Milton near Gravesend
Milton near Sittingbourne
Minster in Sheppey
Minster in Thanet
Molash
Monks Horton
Monkton
Mottingham
Murston

F2
F3
D4
G4
A2
D3
G2
B3
E4
D1
C1
F3
G2
D3
D1
F5
C4
B2
E3
H4
D2
C3
F4
G4

G2
C1
B2
H3
E5
E1

B2
E4
F3
A2
A1

E2
B2
E4
G3
A2
H3

C4
D3
F3
A1
D3
B3
E3
A1
C2
F1
D3
E3
H3
G2
C2
D3
D2
D2

G3
H2
B2
F5
G3
G4
F4
E2

D3
D3
C2
C3
F4

E5
E2
F3
C1
E2
E1
H2
F3
F4
H2
A1
E2

Nackington
Nettlestead
New Romney
Newchurch
Newenden
Newington near Hythe
Newington, Sittingbourne
Newnham
Nonington &
  Womenswold
North Cray
Northbourne
Northfleet
Norton near Ospringe
Nurstead

Oare
Offham
Old Romnev
Orgarswick
Orlestone
Orpington
Ospringe
Otford
Otham
Otterden
Oxney near Ringwould

Paddlesworth near
   Snodland
Paddlesworth near
   Folkestone
Patrixbourne
Pembury
Penshurst
Petham
Pluckley
Plumstead
Postling
Poulton
Preston near Faversham
Preston near Wingham

Queenborough

Rainham
Reculver
Ringwould
Ripple
River
Rochester, St Margaret
Rochester, St Nicholas
Rodmersham
Rolvenden
Ruckinge
Ryarsh

Saltwood
Sandhurst
Sandwich
Sarre
St Margaretís at Cliffe
St Mary Cray
St Mary Hoo
St James, Isle of Grain
St John, Margate
St Mary in the Marsh
St Nicholas at Wade
St Pauls Cray
St Peter Broadstairs
Saltwood
Sandhurst
Sandwich, St Clement
Sandwich, St Peter
Sarre, St Giles
Seal
Seasalter
Sellindge
Selling
Sevenoaks
Sevington
Shadoxhurst
Sheldwich
Shipbourne
Sholden
Shoreham
Shorne
Sibertswold
   (Shepherdswell)
Sittingbourne
G3
C3
F5
F4
D5
G4
D2
E2

G3
B1
H3
C1
E2
C2

E2/F2
C2
F5
F4
E4
A2
E2
B2
D3
E3
H3


C2

G4
G3
C4
B4
F3
E3
A1
G4
G4/H4
F2
G2

E1

D2
G2
H3
H3
H3
C2/D2
C2/D2
E2
D4
F4
C2

G4
D5
H2
G2
H3
B2
D1
E1
H1
F5
G2/H2
A1/B1
H2
G4
D5
H2
H2
G2
B3
F2
F4
F2
B3
F4
E4
F2/3
B3
H3
B2
C1

G3
E2


Smarden
Smeeth
Snargate
Snave
Snodland
Southfleet
Speldhurst
Stalisfield
Stanford
Stansted
Staple
Staplehurst
Stelling Minnis
Stockbury
Stodmarsh
Stoke
Stonar
Stone near Dartford
Stone near Faversham
Stone-in-Oxney
Stourmouth
Stowting
Strood
Sturry
Sundridge
Sutton next Ripple
Sutton at Hone
Sutton Valence
Swalecliffe
Swanscombe
Swingfield

Temple Ewell
Tenterden
Teston
Teynham
Thanington
Throwley
Thumham
Tilmanstone
Tonbridge
Tonge
Trottiscliffe
Tudeley
Tunstall

Ulcombe
Upchurch
Upper Hardres

Waldershare
Walmer
Waltham
Warden, Isle of
   Sheppey
Warehorne
Wateringbury
West Barming
West Farleigh
West Hythe
West Kingsdown
West Langdon
West Malling
West Peckham
West Wickham
Westbere
Westcliffe
Westerham
Westwell
Whitfield
Whitstable
Witchling (Wichling)
Wlckhambreaux
Willesborough
Wilmington
Wingham
Wittersham
Womenswold
Woodchurch
Woodnesborough
Woolwich
Wootton
Wormshill
Worth
Wouldham
Wrotham
Wye

Yalding
E3
F4
E5
F4
C2
B1/C1
B4
E3
F4
B2/C2
G2/H2
D3
G3
D2
G2
D1
H2
B1
E2
E5
G2
F3
C2
G2
B3
H3
B1
D3
G2
B1
G3

H3
E4
C3
E2
F2/3
E3
D2
H3
B3
E2
C2
C3
E2

D3
D2
G3

H3
H3
F3

F1
E4
C3
H3
C3
F4
B2
H3
C2
C3
A2
G2
A3
A3
E3
H3
F2
E3
G2
F3/4
B1
G2
E5
G3
G3
H2
A1
G3
E2
H2
C2
C2
F3

C3


Back to List of Kent Maps, Tithe awards/schedules

This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be to gratefully received
 so that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details too localhistory@tedconnell.org.uk