Aspects of Kentish Local History

News & Events
  Publications Archaeological
Local & Family
by Parish

Victoria County History of Kent Vol. 3  1932

Population of Kent 1801 to 1921 - Page 356

formed no part of its ordinary population. It was the de facto population (i.e. the population actually resident at a particular time) and not the de jure (i.e. the population really belonging to any particular place at a particular time). This principle has been sustained throughout the censuses.
   The Army at home (including militia), the men of the Royal Navy ashore, and the registered seamen ashore were not included in the population of the places where they happened to be, at the time of the census, until 1841. The men of the Royal Navy and other persons on board vessels (naval or mercantile) in home ports were first included in the population of those places in 1851. Others temporarily present, such as gypsies, persons in barges, &c., were included in 1841 and perhaps earlier.


   Up to and including 1831 the returns were mainly made by the overseers of the poor, and more than one day was allowed for the enumeration, but the 1841-1921 returns were made under the superintendence of the registration officers and the enumeration was to be completed in one day. The Householder’s Schedule was first used in 1841. The exact dates of the censuses are as follows:—

10 March 1801
27 May    1811
28 May    1821

30 May    1831
 7 June    1841
31 March 1851

8 April 1861
3 April 1871
4 April 1881

  6 April 1891
  1 April 1901
  3 April 1911
20 June 1921


   This table gives the population of the ancient county and arranges the parishes, &c., under the hundred or other sub-division to which they belong, but there is no doubt that the constitution of hundreds, &c., was in some cases doubtful.
    In the main the table follows the arrangement in the 1841 census volume.
    The table gives the population and area of each parish, &c., as it existed in 1801, as far as possible.
    The areas are those supplied by the Ordnance Survey Department, except in the case of those marked ‘e,’ which are only estimates. The area includes inland water (if any), but not tidal water or foreshore.
    † after the name of a civil parish indicates that the parish was effected by the operation of the Divided Parishes Acts, but the Registrar-General failed to obtain particulars of every such change. The changes which escaped notification were, however, probably small in area and with little, if any, population. Considerable difficulty was experienced both in 1891 and 1901 in tracing the results of changes effected in civil parishes under the provisions of these Acts; by the Registrar-General’s courtesy, however, reference has been permitted to certain records of formerly detached parts of parishes, which has made it possible approximately to ascertain the population in 192! of parishes as constituted prior to such alterations, though the figures in many instances must be regarded as partly estimates.
   †† In the following cases the 1911 and 1921 figures are estimated, namely, Guston, River, Margate, Minster, Wood (or Acol), Birling, Snodland and Paddlesworth, East Farleigh, Loose, Cooling, Tonbridge, Nettlestead, Yalding, Speldhurst, Cheriton, Leigh, Bexley, Chislehurst, Foots Cray, City of Canterbury, St. Margaret (Rochester), St Pau], Deptford (part in Kent), Greenwich, and Dover; and in the following cases the 1921 figures only, namely, St. Peter’s (Broadstairs) and Grange.
   * after the name of a parish (or place) indicates that such parish (or place) contains a union workhouse which was in use in (or before) 1851 and was still in use in 1921.
   ‡ after the name of a parish (or place) indicates that the ecclesiastical parish of the same name at the 1921 census was coextensive with such parish (or place).
   § after the name of a parish (or place) indicates that the civil parish of the same name at the 1921 census was coextensive with such parish (or place).
   o in the table indicates that there is no population on the area in question.
   — in the table indicates that no population can be ascertained.
   The word ‘chapelry’ seems often to have been used as an equivalent for ‘township’ in 1841, which census volume has been adopted as the standard for names and descriptions of areas.
   The figures in italics in the table relate to the area and population of such sub-divisions of ancient parishes as chapelries, townships, and hamlets.

Previous page       Back to Introduction          Next Page


This website is constructed by enthusiastic amateurs. Any errors noticed by other researchers will be gratefully received so 
that we can amend our pages to give as accurate a record as possible. Please send details to